Texas Taste BBQ Sauce Privacy Policy

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce understands that privacy and the protection of such privacy is a major concern for all of our consumers and have adopted these foregoing policies. Please read our privacy policy statement.

Texas Taste BBQ Sauce collects information from our users at several different points on our website.  By using our services and viewing this Site, you are consenting to the information collection, use and disclosure practices described in this privacy policy. Texas Taste BBQ Sauce is the sole owner of the information collected on this website and We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce has attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce may gather the following types of information: 

personal information given voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during a registration process or purchase, including name, address, phone number, email adress, birth date, financial information, such as credit card number, or

information gathered as a result of voluntary participation in voluntary surveys and polls on our website, registering for a contest or when communicating with members of our customer service Team. As a part of this process you may be asked to supply personal information such as demographic information and lifestyle preferences. These surveys will be strictly voluntary and you can choose to disclose this information or not, and

also, if you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Site, any personal information that you post on the website may be shared with other participants in the forum. In any of these situations, the recipient of the personal information may be located in the United States or another jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country.

Information Sharing & Legal Requirements.

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide services to you at your request, or as required by law.  However, Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service that we do not provide directly. Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce reserves the right to and will only share personally identifying information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit.

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce may from time-to-time contain links to other websites which are not controlled by Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce.  However, Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the related policy. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce website.

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce may share summative data collected through its website that does not personally identify any party with our research partners, and may from time to time share this type data with other business partners.

Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Children and Parental Control.

Parents should always supervise their children while online. Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website.

Outside of the United States.

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this Site is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Any personal information collected through this Site may be transferred to the United States and other countries that might not provide the same level of protection as the data protection laws in your home country. Your use of this Site or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Please know, Texas Taste Bar-B-Q Sauce will continue to work to gain your trust by producing a outstanding product with great taste and flavor and at the same time putting forth every effort to  keep the health and protection of our customers in mind.

Privacy PolicyFAQ'sContact UsStore

© 2010 Texas Taste.  All Rights Reserved.